Visitor Visa

visit-visa

Visitors Visa and other Temporary Resident Visas:

Each year, Canada welcomes more than 5 million temporary residents (non-immigrants).

Most foreign individuals (those who are not Canadian citizens or Permanent Residents) will require a temporary resident visa, whether its for the purpose of working, studying or just to visit this country.

For Visitor’s Visa (or Tourist Visa), please see below.

Other types of Temporary Visas are:

Visitor’s Visa:

Yearly, more than 5 million people visit Canada to enjoy the many opportunities this country has to offer. Most arrive to visit their family, and here at Advantage Canada, we try to help those that want to see a love one living in this country.

Eligibility:

  • You must have a valid travel document, such as a passport

  • You must be in good health

  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home and family that will take you back to your country of origin

  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit

  • You must have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary depending on the following factors such as, circumstances of visit, accommodations, length of stay etc.

You may also need the the following:

  • Temporary Resident Visa, depending on your citizenship – see Visas and Exemptions below

  • Medical examination

  • Letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada

Travel Documents:

Transport companies, such as airlines, must ensure you have proper, valid travel documents when you enter Canada. If you do not have the proper documents, you may be delayed or denied boarding.

Visa and Exemptions:

Citizens from visa exempted countries do not need a temporary resident visa to visit the Canada.

 *List of Visa Exempt Countries*

Inadmissibility:

There are issues that can prevent you from being allowed to come to Canada. Some examples include criminal offence (both minor and serious offense such as theft, assault, manslaughter, dangerous driving and driving while impaired), human rights violations or in organized crime. You may also be denied a temporary residence visa due to security, health of financial reasons.

For more information, please contact us or visit CIC: Visiting Canada.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>